What’s so great about
Raw Unrefined Shea Butter?
*Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties. It is used to condition skin and protect from sun and wind damage.
*This raw unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. Karite trees live for hundreds of years and begin bearing fruit at around 25 years.
*When shea is completely raw and unrefined it is usually cream to light tan, thick and carries a nutty, earthy aroma.
*When shea is refined or ultra refined it is white with no aroma. Many companies use solvents (hexane/acetone), deodorizers, and bleach to alter the look and scent of shea. Refinement depletes shea of its healing and medicinal properties. The shea butter that is found in most conventional beauty products is completely void of its original vitamins and minerals.
Properties:
Naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals.
UV protection
Anti-inflammatory
Skin regenerative
Great for:
dry skin/scalp, dry/damaged hair, rashes, eczema, sunburn, insect bites, ageing skin, chapped skin, diaper rash, skin allergies…
*Golden Avenue Organic Outpost loves shea butter just the way nature made it!
We only use certified fair trade, organic, hand harvested and expeller pressed raw unrefined shea butter.